Accident Summary Nr: 740647 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686030 | 08/24/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Precision Lumber Co |
Abstract: On August 6, 1999, Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of wood products, was picking up trash at the out-feed end of a conveyor. As he bent over and scooped up wood scraps with both hands, a piece of twine inadvertently wrapped around his right index finger as it was wrapping around the moving end shaft. The twine pulled his finger and hand around the shaft, bending it backward as it tightened around his finger. Fearing he would lose his whole hand, Employee #1 jerked it hard and pulled off his entire finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686030 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |