Accident Summary Nr: 740621 - Sawyer injured when board kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125686022 | 08/18/1999 | 2439 | 0 | Norcal Lumber & Truss |
Abstract: On July 29, 1999, Employee #1, a sawyer for a manufacturer of wood trusses, was using a short 2 by 4 to stop a web saw blade that was winding down. The board caught a bolt head on the blade and was kicked back. It struck him in the abdomen and knocked him down. Employee #1 sustained internal bleeding, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125686022 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |