Accident Summary Nr: 740605 - Mechanic's fingers lacerated in fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125685339 | 07/27/1999 | 9199 | 0 | Butte County Facilities Services |
Abstract: On July 19, 1999, Employee #1, an air conditioner mechanic, was working at a state/county fire station to correct an erratic shutdown problem on a rooftop air conditioning unit. He put his left hand on the unit to get a closer look and inadvertently got too close to the operating condenser fan. The blade lacerated his third, fourth, and fifth fingers. His third finger was struck at mid-joint and flesh was removed and tendons and nerves were cut; it was surgically repaired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125685339 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |