Accident Summary Nr: 740589 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FIRE IN EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111961280 | 02/07/1994 | 1429 | 0 | Green Rock Quarry Inc |
Abstract: An employee at a surface mine was employed in two capacities: during the day, as the mine's plant operator and, at night and on weekends, as a live-on-site watchman in an employer-provided mobile home. (The residence was on mine property and received its power from the mine's generator.) The employee lived in the home with his pregnant wife and 4-year-old son. Shortly before 11:00 PM, the employee's wife awoke and discovered a fire originating in a receptacle outlet supplying power to an electric heater used to heat the home. The employee and his wife initially escaped the burning home, but the employee reentered with a water hose to rescue his son. Unfortunately, the employee and his son died in the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111961280 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Guards and police, excluding public service |