Accident Summary Nr: 740589 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FIRE IN EMPLOYER-PROVIDED HOUSING

Accident Summary Nr: 740589 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196128002/07/199414290Green Rock Quarry Inc

Abstract: An employee at a surface mine was employed in two capacities: during the day, as the mine's plant operator and, at night and on weekends, as a live-on-site watchman in an employer-provided mobile home. (The residence was on mine property and received its power from the mine's generator.) The employee lived in the home with his pregnant wife and 4-year-old son. Shortly before 11:00 PM, the employee's wife awoke and discovered a fire originating in a receptacle outlet supplying power to an electric heater used to heat the home. The employee and his wife initially escaped the burning home, but the employee reentered with a water hose to rescue his son. Unfortunately, the employee and his son died in the fire.

Keywords: BURN, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, FIRE, MOBILE HOME, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111961280 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Guards and police, excluding public service