Accident Summary Nr: 740571 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRUCK DROVE OFF ELEVATED ROADWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120189873 | 03/04/1994 | 1429 | 0 | American Rock & Asphalt Inc |
Abstract: Loss of engine power while descending a 17 percent grade in a 180,000 pound mine haulage truck resulted in the loss of the transmission/retarder braking system used in controlling the descent of the truck on the steep downgrade. As a result of mechanical defects present in the brake system, Employee #1 was unable to slow the truck's acceleration down the grade. The subsequent loss of control caused the truck to leave an unprotected section of an elevated roadway and fall to a level approximately 50 feet below. Employee #1, unprotected by the seatbelt provided, was fatally injured when he was ejected from the truck on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120189873 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |