Accident Summary Nr: 740522 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND DAMAGED BY MOVING MOLDER HEAD BLADES

Accident Summary Nr: 740522 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196585106/04/199324310Sunset Moulding Co

Abstract: AT 11:40 P.M. ON JUNE 2, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST MADE A SETUP ON A MOLDER MACHINE AND HAD BEGUN FEEDING THE MACHINE WITH STOCK WHEN HE NOTICED THE CHIP BREAKER HAD JUMPED UP ON TOP OF THE WOOD. HE TURNED OFF THE MOLDER, WATCHED THE OUTSIDE HEAD STOP, AND LISTENED FOR THE TOP HEAD. THINKING THAT THE TOP HEAD HAD STOPPED, HE REACHED BETWEEN THE SHROUD COVERS OF THE OUTSIDE HEAD AND THE TOP HEAD AND PULLED ON THE CHIP BREAKER, BUT IT WOULD NOT MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 LET GO, HIS HAND CAME UP TOO FAR, AND HE FELT THE TOP HEAD BLADES HIT HIS FINGERS. THE TOP HEAD WAS STILL ROTATING DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO RIDEOUT EMERGENCY, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR SHREDDED TENDONS OF THE LEFT MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS. HE ALSO BROKE THE LARGE KNUCKLE OF THE LEFT MIDDLE FINGER, WHICH WAS REPAIRED WITH SURGERY AND THE USE OF METAL SCREWS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, TENDON, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111965851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators