Accident Summary Nr: 740522 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND DAMAGED BY MOVING MOLDER HEAD BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965851 | 06/04/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Sunset Moulding Co |
Abstract: AT 11:40 P.M. ON JUNE 2, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST MADE A SETUP ON A MOLDER MACHINE AND HAD BEGUN FEEDING THE MACHINE WITH STOCK WHEN HE NOTICED THE CHIP BREAKER HAD JUMPED UP ON TOP OF THE WOOD. HE TURNED OFF THE MOLDER, WATCHED THE OUTSIDE HEAD STOP, AND LISTENED FOR THE TOP HEAD. THINKING THAT THE TOP HEAD HAD STOPPED, HE REACHED BETWEEN THE SHROUD COVERS OF THE OUTSIDE HEAD AND THE TOP HEAD AND PULLED ON THE CHIP BREAKER, BUT IT WOULD NOT MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 LET GO, HIS HAND CAME UP TOO FAR, AND HE FELT THE TOP HEAD BLADES HIT HIS FINGERS. THE TOP HEAD WAS STILL ROTATING DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO RIDEOUT EMERGENCY, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR SHREDDED TENDONS OF THE LEFT MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS. HE ALSO BROKE THE LARGE KNUCKLE OF THE LEFT MIDDLE FINGER, WHICH WAS REPAIRED WITH SURGERY AND THE USE OF METAL SCREWS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |