Accident Summary Nr: 740514 - Employee's thumb tip pinched, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 740514 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190780405/26/199333150Pirelli Cable Corp

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 28, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to grind a piece of 1 in. by 1/4 in. by 6 in. flat stock on a bench grinder. Just as he began grinding the stock, his gloved hand was pulled downward between the tool rest and the abrasive wheel, causing the tool rest to break apart. When he took his glove off he saw that the flesh had been peeled from his left thumb tip, apparently from getting pinched between the tool rest and the flat stock. He was taken by his supervisor to Colesa Hospital where he was treated and released. He underwent surgery two days later at Gridley Hospital, where a portion of the bone was removed to repair the wound. As of this date, Employee #1 is still off work and has had about 1/2 in. of his left thumb amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111907804 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations