Accident Summary Nr: 740506 - Employee loses grip on loader and breaks his leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111969416 | 05/06/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Lund Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 12, 1993, Employee #1 was getting on a 580K front end loader/backhoe. As he reached for the grab bar to pull himself up, his hand slipped and he fell backward to the ground, landing on and twisting his right foot. Because he was in pain and beginning to go into shock, an ambulance was called. Employee #1 was taken to Ride Out Hospital in Marysville. After a 2 to 3 hour stay, he was transferred to Sacramento General Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Eight steel rings were installed to repair a vertical fracture of the right femur bone and his right hip socket was replaced. (He had undergone artificial hip surgery 13 years ago.) Employee #1 was in the hospital for 5 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111969416 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |