Accident Summary Nr: 740464 - SCBA tester killed by inhaling nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106056435 | 07/09/1990 | 9711 | 0 | Naval Air Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing operational tests on the Mark-2 SCBA using a 9057-00 portable test console. The tests were being conducted with nitrogen gas rather than breathable air. Employee #1 was found dead with the face piece of the SCBA securely attached to his face and the SCBA regulator in the emergency position, allowing a constant flow of nitrogen gas into the face piece and his breathing zone. There were no witnesses. The sheriff's investigation is still open as of July 19, 1990; however, the sheriff's investigator stated that accidental death is indicated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106056435 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |