Accident Summary Nr: 740357 - Employee drowns in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107128001 | 02/07/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing ice and debris from a canal in Deer Creek Powerhouse. They opened all gates to break up the ice. The coworker heard wood breaking and a splash and saw Employee #1 fall into a whirlpool. He handed Employee #1 a rake handle but the employee could not hold on. He drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107128001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |