Accident Summary Nr: 740308 - Employee killed when struck by falling lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107131237 | 11/02/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Tech-Haus International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to load a 9,000 lb Caterpillar V6B forklift onto a 4,000 lb capacity tandem wheel trailer at Tech-Haus International, Lincoln, CA. As the employee drove up the ramp, the right side became disconnected from the trailer, causing the lift to fall to the right and strike the employee as it fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained neck and chest injuries and was killed. There were several causal factors related to this accident: the 7 1/2 ramp was too narrow to accommodate the 8/12 tires on the lift truck; the trailer was overloaded; management failed to recognize the obvious hazards involved in this loading operation and failed to take any action to prevent it; management failed to implement and support a meaningful safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107131237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |