Accident Summary Nr: 740266 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107035933 | 09/27/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: Employees were cleaning burned trees from a power line right of way when a 60 foot tall snag that had been burned out at the bottom fell, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107035933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107035933 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |