Accident Summary Nr: 740183 - Employee killed when crushed by land/rockslide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106358724 | 09/06/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Leo Burgett |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were preparing a road bed for logging while working alongside a 10 to 15 ton granite boulder. A land/rockslide occurred, crushing Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106358724 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |