Accident Summary Nr: 740175 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 740175 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 08/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10635873208/18/198848990U.S. Sprint Communication Company

Abstract: A 33-year-old employee was found lying dead on the floor in front of the open door to an electrical cabinet containing circuit parts energized at 480 volts. A cat scan showed a brain hemorrhage. However, the cause of death was listed as possible electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106358732 Fatality Other Occupation not reported