Accident Summary Nr: 740175 - POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106358732 | 08/18/1988 | 4899 | 0 | U.S. Sprint Communication Company |
Abstract: A 33-year-old employee was found lying dead on the floor in front of the open door to an electrical cabinet containing circuit parts energized at 480 volts. A cat scan showed a brain hemorrhage. However, the cause of death was listed as possible electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106358732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |