Accident Summary Nr: 740159 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106359268 | 08/04/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently felled a tree and, as it went down, it brushed another tree 20 feet away. The standing tree bent away with the force and then snapped back, breaking off about 40 feet up and falling back toward the employee. He was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106359268 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |