Accident Summary Nr: 740100 - Employee killed when crushed by paddle-wheel scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106358757 | 07/28/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Stimpel-Wiebelhaus |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a five man crew performing finish grade work, was crushed when a paddle-wheel scraper was backed over his head and shoulders. The employee was not working with the scraper at the time of the accident; he may have been struck by the vehicle or fallen under the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106358757 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |