Accident Summary Nr: 740100 - Employee killed when crushed by paddle-wheel scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 740100 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 07/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10635875707/28/198816110Stimpel-Wiebelhaus

Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a five man crew performing finish grade work, was crushed when a paddle-wheel scraper was backed over his head and shoulders. The employee was not working with the scraper at the time of the accident; he may have been struck by the vehicle or fallen under the wheel.

Keywords: HEAD, SCRAPER, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106358757 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported