Accident Summary Nr: 740084 - Employee injured landing on feet in 34 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107277774 | 01/26/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Deide Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was on top of a building repairing a roof, was carrying a sheet of metal when a high wind blew him and the sheet of metal off the building. He landed on his feet 34 ft below. No safety equipment was provided. Employee #1 sustained two broken legs, and fractures to arms, face, and head. He was the only employee wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107277774 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |