Accident Summary Nr: 740035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102287687 | 07/11/1988 | 3613 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was conducting a short circuit test on a switchboard. He was using a test wagon manufactured by Westinghouse Electric Corporation (his employer). A standard wall-type light switch controlled the test terminals on the wagon. The employee connected the test set to a receptacle and held the three 480-volt terminals in his left hand. His right hand contacted one of the energized terminals, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102287687 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |