Accident Summary Nr: 740019 - River guide drowns when raft flips over

Accident Summary Nr: 740019 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 07/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10635796507/13/198870320Sunshine River Adventures

Abstract: Employee #1, a whitewater river guide, was caught under rocks and drowned when his raft flipped over.

Keywords: ROCK, CAUGHT BY, RIVER, DROWN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106357965 Fatality Other Occupation not reported