Accident Summary Nr: 739995 - Employees suffer illness from overheated transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112340138 | 10/23/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Metro Web |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 1990, Employees #1 through #7 began displaying symptoms of chemical exposure such as lightheadedness, headaches, stomach pains, and nausea due to an overheated transformer. The transformer was apparently exhausting gases with a strong odor. Eventually the employer turned off this transformer, evacuated the building, and sent the employees to the hospital. The medical records from each affected employee indicated good physical health and carboxyhemoglobin levels within the proper range.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 2 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 3 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 4 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 5 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 6 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers | ||
| 7 | 112340138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers |