Accident Summary Nr: 739987 - Eight employees overexposed to carbon monoxide from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104306493 | 02/27/1990 | 3429 | 0 | Precision Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were performing an inventory of materials in a warehouse where a malfunctioning propane-powered Hyster lift truck was being used to move materials. Employees #1 through #8 were diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning; their carboxyhemoglobin levels ranged from 14 to 20.1 percent. The carbon monoxide overexposure was due to incomplete combustion by the lift truck and inadequate ventilation of the warehouse area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
2 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators | ||
3 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
4 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Secretaries | ||
5 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
6 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
7 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
8 | 104306493 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Milling and planing machine operators |