Accident Summary Nr: 739979 - Employees exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 739979 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430919012/18/198917110Reliable Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to pump water from a manhole using an electric pump and a gasoline-powered pump that was positioned above the ground. This system wasn't strong enough to pump the water, so Employee #2 decided to take the Stone, 5 HP, model STP2B5 with a Briggs-Stratton engine, off its cage and instructed Employee #1 to take the engine into the manhole. While 12 ft down in the manhole, Employee #1 passed out on the platform. Employee #2 climbed down and tied a rope around Employee #1, then pulled him out. Both employees were taken to the hospital by ambulance and treated for carbon monoxide exposure.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINE, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104309190 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters
2 104309190 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters