Accident Summary Nr: 739953 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling chemical vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104309786 | 02/28/1990 | 5122 | 0 | Alco Health Services Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on February 27, 1990, Employee #1, a picker, picked up two 500 ml glass bottles, one containing phenol, the other ferric subsulfate, to fill a hospital order. He dropped both bottles on the concrete floor and they shattered. The employee contacted his supervisor and they both began to clean up the spill with paper towels and then mopped with detergent. Employee #1 was nauseous, dizzy, and weak. He also had an extremely bad headache. By 11:00 p.m., 911 was called and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 104309786 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 104309786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |