Accident Summary Nr: 739946 - FIVE EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM INHALING TOXIC VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2781045 | 06/08/1989 | 3955 | 0 | Nukote International |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working 50 to 200 feet away from an injection molding area where acrylic resin (poly methyl methacryate) was used to purge injection molding machines. Emissions from the injection molding area caused the employees to experience nausea and irritation to the eyes, nose, and respiratory tract. All 5 employees were hospitalized overnight. The incident was believed to be due to the plant closing for a week to conserve air conditioning with insufficient makeup air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2781045 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 2781045 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 2781045 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 2781045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 5 | 2781045 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | ||
| 6 | 2781045 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |