Accident Summary Nr: 739896 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY WHIPPING STEAM HOSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2781052 | 12/14/1987 | 3069 | 0 | W.R. Grace & Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF UNPLUGGING A CLOGGED 3 INCH LATEX LINE. HE APPLIED APPROXIMATELY 125 POUNDS OF STEAM PRESSURE UPSTREAM FROM THE BULK STORAGE MANIFOLD, USING A 15 INCH LENGTH OF 3 INCH DIAMETER FLEXIBLE HOSE. THE OTHER END OF THE HOSE WAS SECURED TO SOME FLOOR GRATING, USING A MANILA ROPE. WHEN THE PLUGGED LINE BROKE LOOSE, THE ROPE USED TO SECURE THE HOSE TO THE FLOOR BROKE, ALLOWING THE HOSE TO WHIP AROUND. THE HOSE FIRST STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE LOWER ARM AND BOTH LEGS. HE RECEIVED SEVERE CONTUSIONS AND CUTS TO ONE HAND AND BOTH LEGS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ABOUT 12 FEET FROM THE MANIFOLD, STACKING FIBER DRUMS, WAS STRUCK ON THE BACK OF HIS RIGHT LEG BELOW THE KNEE. HE RECEIVED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF BOTH BONES IN THE LOWER LEG AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS BACK FROM THE BUTTOCKS TO THE SHOULDERS (FROM THE HOT STEAM).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2781052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 2781052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |