Accident Summary Nr: 739870 - 5 EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY SEWER GAS DURING SEWER MANHOLE ENTRY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102016979 | 05/19/1987 | 9111 | 0 | Owensboro City Of |
Abstract: THE CITY ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, IN THE MIDST OF A SEWER FLOW LINE SURVEY, REQUESTED THAT THE SEWER DEPARTMENT CLEAN ABOUT TWO FEET OF CRUSTED SEWAGE FROM THE BOTTOM OF A SEWER MANHOLE. THE MANHOLE WAS ABOUT 15 FEET, 3 INCHES DEEP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ARRIVED AT THE SITE WITH A TET-RODDER MACHINE TO CLEAN THE MANHOLE. THERE WERE TWO BOARDS FLOATING ON THE SEWAGE THAT THE TET-RODDER WOULD NOT PICK UP, SO EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE MANHOLE TO RETRIEVE THEM. HE WAS QUICKLY OVERCOME BY SEWER GASES. EMPLOYEE #2 CALLED FOR HELP AND THEN ENTERED THE MANHOLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS ALSO QUICKLY OVERCOME. EMPLOYEE #3 THEN ARRIVED AT THE SITE AND LEANED INTO THE MANHOLE IN AN ATTEMPT TO TALK TO EMPLOYE #2 (WHO WAS BY THEN UNCONSCIOUS). EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ALSO OVERCOME BY THE SEWER GASES AND BECAME ILL. EMPLOYEES #4 AND #5 (FROM THE FIRE DEPARTMENT) THEN ARRIVED AND ENTERED THE MANHOLE WEARING SCBA GEAR. HOWEVER, THE SCBA FACE PIECES WERE DISLODGED DURING THE RESCUE, RESULTING IN EMPLOYEE #4 AND #5'S EXPOSURE TO THE SEWER GASES. THEY ALSO BECAME ILL AFTER THEY LEFT THE MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM HIS EXPOSURE. THE OTHER 4 EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102016979 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 102016979 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 102016979 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 102016979 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 102016979 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |