Accident Summary Nr: 739862 - EMPLOYEE LOST TWO FINGERS IN A COPY SHAPER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18576488 | 01/26/1987 | 2521 | 0 | Whitehall Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A COPY-SHAPER MACHINE. THIS AUTOMATED MACHINE REQUIRES LOADING AND UNLOADING OF THE CARRIAGE. THE CARRIAGE TRAVELS TOWARDS FOUR SHAPER BLADES, ONE OF WHICH PROJECTS OUTWARD TO CUT THE WOOD. THE CUT PIECE THEN TRAVELS FURTHER TO BE SANDED. WHEN THE SANDING IS COMPLETE, THE CARRIAGE RETURNS TO ITS ORGINAL POSITION. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AFTER THE SANDING SEQUENCE. WHILE THE CARRIAGE WAS RETURNING, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN AIR-HOSE TO BLOW OFF THE ROTATING SHAPER BLADES. THE AIR NOZZLE GOT TANGLED IN THE BLADES, CAUSING HIS HAND TO BE YANKED INTO THE BLADES. TWO FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18576488 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |