Accident Summary Nr: 739847 - BURN - FAILURE OF VOLTAGE DETECTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104300231 | 11/01/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Municipal Power & Light |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED WHEN A HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTOR (SAFETY OHM HIGH TENSION DETECTOR, OR GLOW STICK) EXPLODED WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT INTO CONTACT WITH THE BUS SIDE OF A TEMPORARY BREAKER. THESE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS HANDS WHEN HE TRIED TO HELP PUT OUT THE FIRE. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104300231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104300231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 104300231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 104300231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |