Accident Summary Nr: 739821 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AS LARGE WALKING PLATFORM FALLS ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104345426 | 07/17/1989 | 3599 | 0 | Smith Machine & Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m., a crane operator working for Smith Machine and Supply Company, Incorporated, was operating a 12.5-ton crane over a tractor trailer flat bed, while the driver of the truck was on top of the trailer's flat bed. The crane operator used the crane to lift a 4,378 lb walking platform and turn it on its edge. He placed the platform lengthwise onto the flat bed. The truck driver then released the crane slings from the platform in order to reset the slings, and place the walking platform in a horizontal position. However, before this could be done, the platform fell from the flatbed, crushing Employee #1 under it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104345426 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |