Accident Summary Nr: 739797 - PRESS OPERATOR LOST TWO FINGERS IN POINT OF OPERATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18576470 | 01/15/1987 | 3369 | 0 | Gamco Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PRESS OPERATOR, WAS OPERATING HER PRESS AT THE SAME TIME THAT A MAINTENANCE MAN WAS WORKING ON IT. THE MAINTENANCE MAN HIT THE SOLENOID, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO BACK STROKE AND AMPUTATE TWO OF EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS. THE MAINTENANCE MAN VIOLATED COMPANY RULES BY WORKING ON THE PARTIAL REVOLUTION PRESS WHILE IT WAS IN PRODUCTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18576470 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |