Accident Summary Nr: 739789 - DEMOLITION EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2769958 | 07/15/1986 | 2869 | 0 | Pennwalt Corporation |
| 2769966 | 07/15/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Louisiana Chemical Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING DEMOLITION WORK IN A CHLORATE PLANT. USING A PROPANE-OXYGEN CUTTING TORCH, HE CUT INTO A 1 1/2 INCH STEEL PIPE CONTAINING CHLORINE. THE PIPE WAS CUT WHERE IT PASSED THROUGH THE WALL INTO THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE CHLORATE CELL ROOM, APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HURRIEDLY DESCENDED THE LADDER FROM WHICH HE HAD BEEN WORKING, SLIPPED AND FELL FROM THE SECOND OR THIRD RUNG. WHEN HE FELL HE TOOK A QUICK BREATH AND INHALED SOME OF THE CHLORINE VAPORS ESCAPING FROM THE PARTIALLY CUT PIPE. THE PIPES IN THE PLANT WERE NOT CHECKED TO FIND OUT IF THEY CONTAINED HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS BEFORE DEMOLITION WORK BEGAN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2769958 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2769966 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |