Accident Summary Nr: 739771 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT BY CONVEYOR SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104299672 | 11/20/1989 | 3536 | 0 | Litton-Lamp Techcon |
Abstract: Employee #1, while setting the limit switches on a prototype conveyor system at Station 14-b, had both arms sticking through the top of the machine. After setting the switches, the draglink came up crushing his lower arm between it and the conveyor base. The conveyor machine crushed both forearm bones of the lower right arm, along with causing massive bruising and crushing of the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104299672 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |