Accident Summary Nr: 739755 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED, THREE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104321385 | 06/22/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Haydon Bridge Co., Inc. |
| 104321419 | 06/27/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Florence & Hutcheson, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 1989, five employees were working at a construction site. Employees #1, #3, #4, and #5 were standing on top of a metal tubular-framed platform scaffold. The north end of a concrete bridge beam, weighing approximately 50 tons, was resting partially on this scaffold. The employees were post-stressing the tendons when the concrete beam suddenly came apart near the center of the south end, causing the beam to move forward (south) and down, twisting itself over the concrete support beam. This action caused the platform to move forward with the beam, throwing Employees #1, #3, #4, and #5 30 feet to the ground. A support cable also broke loose from the beam and struck Employee #2, standing on the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital and Employee #2 died of his injuries several days later. Employees #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104321385 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104321385 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 104321419 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Civil engineers | ||
| 4 | 104321385 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 104321385 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |