Accident Summary Nr: 739755 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED, THREE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 739755 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10432138506/22/198916220Haydon Bridge Co., Inc.
10432141906/27/198987110Florence & Hutcheson, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 22, 1989, five employees were working at a construction site. Employees #1, #3, #4, and #5 were standing on top of a metal tubular-framed platform scaffold. The north end of a concrete bridge beam, weighing approximately 50 tons, was resting partially on this scaffold. The employees were post-stressing the tendons when the concrete beam suddenly came apart near the center of the south end, causing the beam to move forward (south) and down, twisting itself over the concrete support beam. This action caused the platform to move forward with the beam, throwing Employees #1, #3, #4, and #5 30 feet to the ground. A support cable also broke loose from the beam and struck Employee #2, standing on the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital and Employee #2 died of his injuries several days later. Employees #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104321385 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 104321385 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 104321419 Hospitalized injury Other Civil engineers
4 104321385 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 104321385 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.