Accident Summary Nr: 73973.015 - Employee Dies When Struck By a Backhoe Bucket Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041622.015 | 02/12/2015 | 811310 | Mustang Machinery/Caterpillar |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 10, 2015, an employee was tracing a hydraulic leak in the control section console of a Caterpillar 416D Backhoe that was turned off at the time. The employee had unbolted, lifted, and stowed the console at the top of the control levels by using the built-in rubber boot used to protect the controls range of management. With the console stowed, the employee asked the site operator to turn the backhoe on, so the leak can be located. When equipment was turned on, the heavy bucket assembly swung towards the outrigger, striking the employee who sustained several broken ribs, a punctured lung and caused internal hemorrhaging. The employee died the next day due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041622.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |