Accident Summary Nr: 739722 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104321559 | 03/31/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Mechanical Insulation Services, Inc. |
| 104321021 | 03/31/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Aviation Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 29, 1989, Employee #1 entered the area above the dropped ceiling in stairwell #13. The space above the dropped ceiling resembled a tunnel and measured approximately 4 ft 9 in. wide by 6 ft 3 in. high by 30 ft long. The area in which the employee gained access is approximately 9 ft 6 in. from the top of the stairway. Employee #1 was sealing the pipes into the walls and crawling on an 8 in. wide steel beam that ran the length of the stairwell. When he reached the area above the stairwell's bottom entrance, he lost his footing and fell approximately 26 ft to the floor. He broke his right heel, right femur, lower arm, and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104321559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 104321021 | Occupation Not Listed |