Accident Summary Nr: 739714 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104321393 | 06/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Karish Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on June 7, 1989, Employee #1 and #2 were preparing to lay a length of pipe in a trench that was approximately 16-35 ft in length, 7.5 ft deep and 7.5 ft wide at top and 3 feet wide at the bottom. The trench had an average slope of 69 degrees on the south end and an average slope of 54 degrees on the north wall. The south wall caved in covering both employees up to their chests. Employee #1 received a sprained left ankle and Employee #2 received a fractured right foot. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104321393 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 104321393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |