Accident Summary Nr: 739706 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104292057 | 05/13/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Terry Covey Roofing |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING ROOFING WORK ON A TWO STORY RESIDENCE. HE WAS WORKING FROM A "CHICKEN LADDER". WHEN HE GOT OFF THE "CHICKEN LADDER" HE SLIPPED ON A PIECE OF ROOFING PAPER AND SLID, BELLY DOWN, OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. HE FELL 27 FEET AND SOMEHOW LANDED ON HIS FEET. HE SUFFERED A MILD CONCUSSION (LASTING ONLY ABOUT 4 MINUTES) AND A BRUISED RIGHT ELBOW. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ST. LUKE HOSPITAL IN FT THOMAS, KUNTUCKY, TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104292057 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |