Accident Summary Nr: 739706 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 739706 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10429205705/13/198817610Terry Covey Roofing

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MAY 12, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DOING ROOFING WORK ON A TWO STORY RESIDENCE. HE WAS WORKING FROM A "CHICKEN LADDER". WHEN HE GOT OFF THE "CHICKEN LADDER" HE SLIPPED ON A PIECE OF ROOFING PAPER AND SLID, BELLY DOWN, OFF THE EDGE OF THE ROOF. HE FELL 27 FEET AND SOMEHOW LANDED ON HIS FEET. HE SUFFERED A MILD CONCUSSION (LASTING ONLY ABOUT 4 MINUTES) AND A BRUISED RIGHT ELBOW. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO ST. LUKE HOSPITAL IN FT THOMAS, KUNTUCKY, TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, ELBOW, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104292057 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers