Accident Summary Nr: 739631 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEAT EXHAUSTION DURING FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2799799 | 07/23/1987 | 3431 | 0 | American Standard, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HURRIEDLY SHUTTING OFF POWER TO ALL THE MACHINERY DURING A FIRE. THE PHYSICAL EXERTION AND THE HIGH HEAT COMBINED TO CAUSE HEAT EXHAUSTION IN THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS INITIALLY HOSPITALIZED, BUT QUICKLY RELEASED AND EXPERIENCED NO LOST WORK TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2799799 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |