Accident Summary Nr: 739623 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after acid splash

Accident Summary Nr: 739623 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1860273002/18/198628190Pennwalt Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing the #6 water condenser back on line, leaving the drain valve open while he opened a valve under the condenser. Hydrofluoric acid suddentl drained into the catch basin/drain system, and splashed the employee. He suffered first- and second-degree burns and later died of cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, OPEN VALVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CARDIAC ARREST, CHEMICAL BURN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18602730 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported