Accident Summary Nr: 739607 - FIREFIGHTER FELL FROM FIRE TRUCK ON WAY TO FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 739607 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10432247407/01/198692240Lex.-Fayette Urban Co. Gov'T.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FIRE FIGHTER, WAS RIDING IN THE RIGHT JUMP SEAT BEHIND THE CAB OF UNIT #1. THE FIRE TRUCK WAS RESPONDING TO A FIRE CALL AND HAD ALL EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT OPERATING. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TAKEN OFF HIS AIR TANK TO MAKE SOME ADJUSTMENTS AND WAS TRYING TO PUT IT BACK ON. ABOUT THAT TIME THE FIRE TRUCK DROVE AROUND A CORNER AND BEGAN TO ACCELERATE. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT HANG ON AND WAS THROWN FROM THE TRUCK ONTO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, TRUCK, FALL, FIRE TRUCK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104322474 Fatality Concussion Firefighting occupations