Accident Summary Nr: 739581 - Employee breaks leg when caught between compactor and trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104301403 | 09/15/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Colson And Colson Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a roller-type compactor to compress soil in a trench when he was trapped against the trench wall. His leg was broken below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104301403 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |