Accident Summary Nr: 739581 - Employee breaks leg when caught between compactor and trench

Accident Summary Nr: 739581 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430140309/15/198815220Colson And Colson Const. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a roller-type compactor to compress soil in a trench when he was trapped against the trench wall. His leg was broken below the knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, DIRT TAMPER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104301403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators