Accident Summary Nr: 739565 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2777795 | 11/12/1987 | 3465 | 0 | Southern Moldings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading stock into a mechanical power press and removing finished parts with her hands in the die area. While she was removing the parts, a malfunction occurred. Employee #1's hands were caught in the dies and portions of three fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2777795 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |