Accident Summary Nr: 739565 - Employee's fingers amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 739565 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
277779511/12/198734650Southern Moldings Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading stock into a mechanical power press and removing finished parts with her hands in the die area. While she was removing the parts, a malfunction occurred. Employee #1's hands were caught in the dies and portions of three fingers were amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2777795 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators