Accident Summary Nr: 739508 - Employee dies after being crushed by overturned forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123817462 | 12/20/1993 | 5159 | 0 | Farmer'S Investment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 18, 1993, Employee #1 was riding a forklift when it apparently skidded and fell on top of him. His duties as a night watchman did not require or allow him to operate the company's forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized in a local hospital, then transported to a better-equipped hospital, where he subsequently died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123817462 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |