Accident Summary Nr: 739466 - Employee killed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123817512 | 10/11/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Farmer'S Inv. Inc. D/B/A Western Tobacco Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 7, 1993, Employee #1 and four other employees were doing cleaning and pre-season tobacco warehouse preparation. The only tobacco in the warehouse was the employees' own tobacco, which they had brought in to get a head start on the season. Employee #1, a forklift driver, had just laid down a load of tobacco and turned the forklift around in a rough U-pattern when he drove the forklift across the concrete floor and over an approximately 18 inch deck. He fell or jumped off, and the forklift fell on top of him, inflicting fatal injuries. His vision was not blocked, and witnesses said that it appeared that his mind was wandering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123817512 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |