Accident Summary Nr: 73946.015 - Employee Breaks Neck in Fall Through Hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041497.015 | 02/19/2015 | 336611 | Steiner Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 19, 2015, an employee was grinding welds beside an open hatch with a drop of 20.25 feet to the deck below. The employee was killed when he fell through the hatch to the deck below, breaking his neck and back in the engine room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041497.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |