Accident Summary Nr: 73945.015 - Employee is electrocuted when rain gutter contacts energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041493.015 | 02/18/2015 | 236116 | 1180 W. 36 Place Holdings, Llc And Or John Fowler |
Abstract: At 2:27 p.m. on February 18, 2015, an employee was climbing a ladder and carrying a piece of metal down spout. The rain gutter touched the overhead 4.8 kV power line. The employee was electrocuted when a piece of metal down spout he was carrying contacted an energized electrical wire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 3 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1041493.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |