Accident Summary Nr: 739433 - Employee killed in 35 ft fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 739433 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459636206/01/199415420General Steel Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on May 31, 1994, Employee #1 and four coworkers were plasma cutting metal tanks. Employee #1 left the area to find a board to pad his knees while he knelt on the concrete surface. He went to the roof of a nearby building to retrieve a plywood board that was covering a roof hole that had been cut in late February or early March. Employee #1 was not wearing tie-off equipment and alternative fall protection was not provided. While attempting to retrieve the board, Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft through the roof hole to the concrete floor. He was found dead at approximately 4:20 p.m. but CPR was performed while awaiting the arrival of EMTs.

Keywords: ROOF, CPR, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, TIE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124596362 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.