Accident Summary Nr: 739375 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124605627 | 07/26/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Louisville Gas & Electric Co |
Abstract: A 37-year-old electrical worker reached out and contacted two ends of a conductor. He fell backwards, electrocuted. (The original abstract listed the type of event as heart attack. However, the description of the accident and the nature of injury code listed in the original report lead to the conclusion that this was an electrocution.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124605627 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |