Accident Summary Nr: 739367 - Employees burned in oil tank fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112345657 | 02/19/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Opcon, Inc. |
Abstract: When fire broke out in a rolling oil tank, employees picked up portable fire extinguishers to control the fire in one area. The fire ruptured the tank, blowing fire out at the employees using the fire extinguishers. Employees #1, #2 and #3 required hospitalization for their burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112345657 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112345657 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 112345657 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |