Accident Summary Nr: 739342 - Employee struck and killed by falling concrete slab

Accident Summary Nr: 739342 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381397412/10/199282110Wayland Alexander Elementary School

Abstract: Employee #1 was bending over at the east side of a basement area. A trackhoe operator did not have Employee #1 in view and let go of the controls, causing the trackhoe to move and hit a wall. The wall broke and a slab of concrete landed on Employee #1, killing her instantly.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, WALL, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123813974 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported